Data Protection

Data protection statement

This statement explains how the College handles and uses data it collects about  alumni and past, current and future supporters. 

It is written in the first person and third person to facilitate communication. 

In broad terms, the College (we) use your data to keep in touch with you as alumni (and life-long members of the College) and supporters, in order to keep you informed of our activities and developments, to provide services to you, and to identify ways in which you can support us, through donations and/or other forms of financial and non-financial support.


How your data is used by the College

Your data is used by us for a number of interdependent purposes, including alumni relations, communications and fundraising. These include:

  • publications,
  • surveys,
  • appeals and requests for donations, including research on when and whether particular donations or funding appeals may be of interest to you,
  • the promotion of alumni and other College events, and
  • the promotion of other services open to our members.

Communications to you may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means, depending on the contact details we hold and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive.

If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact us at the address given below.


What data is held by the College

We work closely with the University as a result of their shared interest in having a coordinated approach to their alumni and supporters.  We have a separate database from the University, but we also have access to the University’s database: additionally, we maintain other electronic and paper records. Any transmission of data to or from the University is managed through agreed processes which comply with UK data protection legislation. The University has its own data protection statement and procedures.

Most records contain:

  • details of your school, College and University education,
  • unique personal identifiers (e.g. student number, date of birth), and
  • your contact details.

Where provided by you, or provided by the University or obtained from reputable public sources, we also record:

  • your attendance at College or University events,
  • other contact with us or the University since graduation,
  • your key relationships with other alumni or supporters of the College and/or the University and other Colleges within Cambridge,
  • your career highlights and other life achievements,
  • financial information relating to your philanthropy,
  • donations made by you to either the College or the University,
  • information about your areas of personal interest,
  • personal data provided by you for a specific purpose or purposes (for example, disability, catering preferences or lifestyle status for event management), and
  • your communication preferences.

Where data is included from sources external to the University and the College, we only use data from our partners (as outlined below) or other reputable publically available sources. We may use manual analyses to link data together to help us identify your potential for supporting us and/or the University.


When the College shares your data with others

Depending on constraints set by you, and which you may change at any time, we may share any of the above categories of data with the University. 

Additionally, we share data on a considered and confidential basis, where appropriate, with:

  • Cambridge in America (the University’s affiliate alumni office in the US),
  • volunteer partners closely related to us (e.g. College trustees, development board members, alumni group representatives), and
  • contractors providing services to you on our behalf or services to us (our “data processors”. e.g. Mailing houses for College publications).

We do not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances, or permit third parties to sell on the data we have shared with them.

We do not use third party wealth screening companies.

We also facilitate communication between individual alumni (of the College or the University), but in doing so we do not release personal contact details without prior permission.

Any transfers of your data overseas or to international organisations, as set out above, are protected either by an adequacy decision by the European Commission or by standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission (which are available from our Data Protection Officer) or, before 25 May 2018, by a self-assessment of adequacy.


Your rights

The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent, where you have provided this, and otherwise our legitimate interest.   

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. There is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal data.

In addition to the rights outlined above, you have the right: to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your data; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); to object to communications or direct marketing; and to ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party (data portability).

We will retain your data indefinitely or until you request us to do otherwise.  We will publish on our website any changes we make to this data protection statement and notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Questions and further statutory information

The controller for your personal data is Fitzwilliam College, and we can be contacted at bursar@fitz.cam.ac.uk.

The College’s Data Protection Officer is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal data, and can be contacted at bursar@fitz.cam.ac.uk.

Please contact us through the address given above if you have any concerns or questions about the above information.  Where you have specific requests relating to how we manage your data, we will endeavour to resolve these, but please note that there may be circumstances where we cannot comply with your specific request.

Where you opt out of all future communications or exercise your right to erasure, we will continue to maintain a core set of personal data (name, subject(s), matriculation and graduation details, unique University identification number and date of birth) to ensure we do not contact you inadvertently in future, while still maintaining our record of your academic achievements.  We may also need to retain some financial records about you for statutory purposes (e.g. Gift Aid, anti-fraud and accounting matters).

If you have any concerns about your personal data held by the University, you will need to contact the University separately.